You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Boston302082428461
Montreal311993418565
Detroit311597378582
Tampa Bay2917102368070
Toronto3116123358687
Ottawa3011145278699
Florida3191752370104
Buffalo306222145191

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Pittsburgh3120101419670
Washington3016122349285
Carolina3013125317184
N.Y. Rangers3115151316980
New Jersey3112136306977
Philadelphia2913142286473
Columbus2912143277280
N.Y. Islanders3081752175104

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago3221654711689
St. Louis281963419866
Minnesota321895417775
Colorado282080408265
Dallas281495338180
Winnipeg3114134328288
Nashville3013143296788

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim3220754510184
San Jose3019654310175
Los Angeles301974427962
Vancouver3217105398681
Phoenix291685379493
Calgary2911144267898
Edmonton31101832384105
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Toronto 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Dallas 5, Philadelphia 1

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 2

Montreal 3, Buffalo 2

Florida 2, Detroit 1

Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

Washington 5, Nashville 2

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Anaheim 5, St. Louis 2

Calgary 2, Edmonton 1, OT

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Sunday

Minnesota 3, San Jose 1

Boston 5, Toronto 2

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Chicago 6, Florida 2

Vancouver 3, Colorado 1

Today

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Tuesday

Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Boston at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Carolina at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Blackhawks 6,

Panthers 2

Florida 0 2 0 2
Chicago 2 2 2 6
First Period–1, Chicago, Sharp 12 (Toews, Kane), 1:10 (pp). 2, Chicago, Seabrook 2 (Saad, Hossa), 9:11 (pp). Penalties–Kopecky, Fla (interference), :57; Bergenheim, Fla (unsportsmanlike conduct, interference), 7:21; Sharp, Chi (slashing), 14:23; Kruger, Chi (high-sticking), 16:17.

Second Period–3, Chicago, Hossa 13 (Sharp, Toews), :37. 4, Florida, Olsen 2 (Kopecky, Gudbranson), 4:05. 5, Florida, Goc 7, 9:37. 6, Chicago, Handzus 2 (Seabrook, Kane), 17:26. Penalties–Barch, Fla (roughing), 5:13; Bollig, Chi (roughing), 5:13; Rozsival, Chi (delay of game), 11:39.

Third Period–7, Chicago, A.Shaw 9 (Sharp, Kane), 2:44 (pp). 8, Chicago, Saad 9 (Morin, Versteeg), 19:04. Penalties–Barch, Fla (illegal check to head minor), 2:06; A.Shaw, Chi (interference), 5:10; Barch, Fla, major (fighting), 10:53; Bollig, Chi, major (fighting), 10:53; Seabrook, Chi (holding), 13:27.

Shots on Goal–Florida 7-10-18–35. Chicago 10-11-11–32.

Power-play opportunities–Florida 0 of 5; Chicago 3 of 4.

Goalies–Florida, Clemmensen 0-2-1 (32 shots-26 saves). Chicago, Crawford (4-4), Raanta 3-0-1 (13:45 first, 31-29).

A–21,119 (19,717). T–2:32. Referees–Dan O’Halloran, Rob Martell. Linesmen–David Brisebois, Lonnie Cameron.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Wheeling13503296048
Reading10710214848
Elmira71002164759

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Evansville12403276260
Cincinnati12701256354
Kalamazoo10602225546
KOMETS8813206271
Toledo51030135071

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
South Carolina16212357243
Florida14611308055
Orlando13901275961
Greenville81211184255
Gwinnett61402144867

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Colorado13630296957
Alaska13600266230
Idaho11622266963
Utah7912173744

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Ontario15313346651
Stockton12802266964
San Francisco81221194572
Las Vegas71210154867
Bakersfield51301113865
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Sunday

Greenville 5, Gwinnett 3

Orlando 4, Colorado 3

Elmira 5, KOMETS 2

San Francisco 6, Las Vegas 2

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Jackals 5, Komets 2

KOMETS 0 0 2 –2
Elmira 2 0 3 –5
1st Period-1, Elmira, Pietrus 3 (Bourbeau), 15:45 (SH). 2, Elmira, Lamarche 2 (Karlsson, Pietrus), 19:08. Penalties-Karlsson Elm (holding), 11:50; Rutkowski Elm (holding), 15:37.

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-served by King Fw (bench - too many men), 11:31; Szydlowski Fw (cross-checking), 18:21.

3rd Period-3, Elmira, Hobbs 5 (Bourbeau, Culek), 5:55. 4, Elmira, Hobbs 6 (Bellamy, Pietrus), 18:14. 5, Elmira, Hobbs 7 (Bourbeau, Culek), 18:35. 6, Fort Wayne, Southorn 4 (Vaskivuo, Lang), 19:14. 7, Fort Wayne, Lang 16 (Hartman, Marino), 19:47. Penalties-McCullough Elm (delay of game), 3:13; McCullough Elm (high-sticking), 8:42; Mangan Fw (holding), 11:30; Bushee Elm (cross-checking), 15:44.

Shots on Goal-Fort Wayne 15-6-18-39. Elmira 8-8-7-23. Power Play Opportunities-Fort Wayne 0 / 5; Elmira 0 / 3. Goalies-Fort Wayne, Makarov 7-5-0-0 (23 shots-18 saves). Elmira, Clermont 2-4-0-1 (39 shots-37 saves).

A-2,231. Referees-Andrew Wilk (24). Linesmen-Shaun Morgan (71), Ryan Daisy (64).

Advertisement