You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Local

  • Webster Street closed to traffic
    Webster Street is closed to all traffic between Washington and Jefferson Boulevards as crews install sanitary and storm lines as part of the Ewing East West Storm Sewer Separation Project Phase 2, the Fort Wayne Traffic Engineering
  • Real estate company buys Canterbury Green Apartments
    GoldOller Real Estate Investments announced its acquisition of the Canterbury Green Apartments and Townhomes in Ft. Wayne, Indiana for $85.
  • Final Trek the Trails ends with rally tonight
    Tonight is the last Trek the Trails bike ride of the season and the organization will be kicking off a new campaign called Paving the Way. The campaign?s goal is to have 100 miles of connected trails.
Advertisement
Suu Kyi meets supporters during a visit to the village of Wah Thin Kha in March, a day before the election that ushered her into office.

The life and times of a Burmese icon

Associated Press photos
Over the years of Aung San Suu Kyi’s imprisonment, many people demonstrated demanding her release, including in Nepal.
Suu Kyi smiles at receiving flowers from her supporters as she stands at the gate of her home in November 2010 after her final release from house arrest.
Speaker of the House John Boehner presents Suu Kyi with the Congressional Gold Medal – which she was awarded in 2008 – Wednesday at the U.S. Capitol.
Aung San
The Journal Gazette

Pronunciation: Ong Shan Soo Chee

Meaning of name: “A bright collection of strange victories”

Nicknames: “The Lady.” “Aunty.” The word Daw, which often precedes her full name, means “Aunt.”

Age: 67

Title: Chairwoman of the National League for Democracy party in Myanmar. Suu Kyi was elected to the nation’s parliament April 1.

Religion: Buddhist

Politics: Non-violent pro-democracy activist, political dissident and opposition leader in Myanmar under its repressive military government. … Suu Kyi’s political career was launched with mass pro-democracy demonstrations Aug. 8, 1988, which became known as the 8888 Uprising. … She was a political prisoner for 15 years over two decades beginning in 1989. … Suu Kyi was freed Nov. 13, 2010, as democratic reforms began taking shape under now-President Thein Sein in response to the nation’s extreme poverty and unrest and the international sanctions that had isolated Myanmar.

Family: Suu Kyi’s father was Aung San – the name means “victory” – a national hero who negotiated Burma’s independence from Great Britain in 1947 and was assassinated by rivals the same year, when Suu Kyi was 2 years old. … Her mother, Khin Kyi, was minister of social welfare in the 1950s and ambassador to India and Nepal in the 1960s. … Suu Kyi met British scholar Michael Aris while studying at Oxford University. They married in 1972 and had two sons, Alexander and Kim. … Suu Kyi returned to Burma in 1988 to care for her dying mother. Aris, a writer and lecturer on Asian cultures, died from cancer in 1999 in London. Suu Kyi declined Myanmar’s offer to let her be with him during his illness, fearing she would not be allowed to return to her homeland.

Career: Assistant secretary to a United Nations committee in New York; research officer for Bhutan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. … Visiting scholar for Kyoto University’s Center for Southeast Asian Studies; fellow at the Indian Institute of Advanced Studies. … Her National League for Democracy won 82 percent of the seats in Myanmar’s parliament in 1990, which likely would have made her the government leader, but election results were thrown out by the military dictatorship.

Books: Include “Freedom from Fear,” published in 1991; “Letters from Burma” in 1997; and “The Voice of Hope: Conversations,” with Alan Clements, 1997.

Quote: “The only real prison is fear, and the only real freedom is freedom from fear.”

Arrest record: Under house arrest in 1989-1995. … 2000-2002, after her attempts to hold political meetings outside the capital, Rangoon. … 2003-2010, after Suu Kyi survived an assassination attempt by members of a political party fronting the military rulers. Suu Kyi was scheduled to be freed in 2009 but was convicted of violating conditions of her house arrest after a U.S. citizen swam across a lake, entered her house and refused to leave.

Honors: Rafto Human Rights Prize, in absentia, 1990. … Sakharov Prize for human rights, given by the European parliament, in absentia, 1991. … Nobel Peace Prize, 1991. Suu Kyi used the $1.3 million prize to establish a health and education trust for Burmese people. In 2007, the state-run newspaper accused her of tax evasion for spending the money outside Myanmar. She received the Nobel in June at a ceremony in Oslo, Norway. … India’s Jawaharlal Nehru Award for peace and goodwill, in absentia, 1993. … U.S. Presidential Medal of Freedom, presented to Suu Kyi in 2000 by President Bill Clinton. … U.S. Congressional Gold Medal, in absentia, 2008. She collected the award Wednesday at a Capitol Hill ceremony.

Sources: Burmacampaign.uk.org; newworldencyclopedia.org;

news reports, Journal Gazette archives

Advertisement