You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he's ready to hit the road again: He's scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he’s ready to hit the road again: He’s scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Inside Philharmonic rehearsal
      Editor’s note: The Journal Gazette was given an opportunity to view the behind-the-scenes rehearsal of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic as the musicians prepared for opening night on Sept. 27.
Advertisement
File photo
Award-winning Christian music group Casting Crowns will perform Thursday at Memorial Coliseum.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Mike Mowery – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Michael Cochran – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Fernando Tarango – 7 p.m.; Auer Center, 300 W. Main St.; no cover.

SATURDAY – Jonathan Swaine – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd; no cover; 373-0505.

MONDAY – Scratch n’ Sniff – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

BLUES

TODAY – Continuum – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – G-Money and the Fabulous Rhythm – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Blair Carmen – 8 p.m.; Key Palace Theater, 123 S.. Meridian St., Redkey; $15.

THURSDAY – Coco Montoya – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $30 in advance, $35 day of show; 426-6434.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Crist Family – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $24; 800-645-4725.

SATURDAY – Mark Lowry – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $28, $18; 260-563-1102 or www. honeywell center.org.

THURSDAY – Casting Crowns – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $49.75, $29.75, $15; 1-800-745-3000 or www. ticket master.com.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chorus – 7 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; call for ticket information; 481-0777.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 8 p.m.; Pint and Slice, 816 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 423-6600.

SATURDAY – Student piano recital – 5 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 ($6 for seniors, $4 for non-IPFW students); 481-6555.

SATURDAY – Dan Quinn – classical guitar at 1 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

SUNDAY – Deborrah Wyndham – Classical piano; 2 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; no cover; 421-1210.

WEDNESDAY – IPFW symphonic wind ensemble and campus symphonic band – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 ($6 for seniors, $4 for non-IPFW students); 481-6555.

WEDNESDAY – Robert Satterlee – Piano at 7:30 p.m.; IPFW Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 ($6 for seniors, $4 for non-IPFW students); 481-6555.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Savannah – The Post, 134 N. First St., Pierceton; $3; call for performance times; 574-594-3010.

SATURDAY – Eric Church – 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42.50, $34.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www. ticketmaster.com.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Rack and Helen’s, 525 Broadway St., New Haven; no cover; 749-5396.

TUESDAY – Gunslinger – 6:30 p.m. Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

MONDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Gin Mill Lounge, 3005 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5561.

ROCK

TODAY – The Convalescence – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $5; 426-6434.

TODAY – Chris Dodds and Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Teaser – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Scratch n’ Sniff with Full Kit Kurt – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles Post 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; no cover.

TODAY – Rod Bowers – 9 p.m.; Hall’s Guesthouse Hotel, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Frankly, Scarlet – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; no cover before 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother– 10 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, New Haven; $2; 749-8116.

SATURDAY – Blair Carmen – 8 p.m.; Key Palace Theatre, 123 S. Meridian St., Redkey; $15; 800-369-0075.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; Eagles Post 985, 1990 W. North St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-343-9030.

SATURDAY – Good Night Gracie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Tim Harrington Band– 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Middle Class Rut, Chevelle and Janus – 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $25 in advance ($28 day of show); 486-1979.

SATURDAY – My Lost Tribe – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

VARIETY

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Paradise -- Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance times, 459-1352.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth and Company – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar & Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

TODAY – Robbie V. and Heidi – 9:30 p.m.; Fireside Pub, 115 W. Monroe St., New Breman, Ohio; no cover; 419-269-3519.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Paul and Brian dueling keyboards – 8 p.m. Friday and 9:30 p.m. Saturday; Pulver’s Pub, 5741 St. Joe Road; call for price information; 492-0206.

SATURDAY – Joel Young Band -- Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance times, 459-1352.

SATURDAY – Julie Hadaway – Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for performance times, 482-4342.

SATURDAY – North River Agents – Covington Bar & Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd; no cover; call for performance time, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Hall’s Guesthouse Hotel, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-3233.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Company – 10 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

MONDAY – Old Crown Brass Band – 7 p.m.; Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; no cover; 432-1524.

TUESDAY – Fort Wayne Area Community Band – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $5 ($4 for seniors, $2 for children 6 and older, free for IPFW students); 493-3318.

WEDNESDAY – Paul and Brian dueling keyboards – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Robbie V. and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 627-2628.

MORE SHOWS

Cirque Dreams Pop Goes the Rock: 7 p.m. March 6; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter. org.

Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 9; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $43; 1-800-745-3000.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Sir Charles Jones, Mel Waiters, Bobby Bland, Shirley Brown, Theodis Ealey, Bobby Rush; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Bill Engvall: Comedian; 6 and 9 p.m. March 17; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $47, $37, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter. org.

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra: Pirates of the Caribbean Live: 8 p.m. March 23 and 24; Butler University, Clowes Memorial Hall, Indianapolis; $40, $55, $60, $150 (family four pack); 1-800-982-2787 or www.t icketmaster.com.

Jim Gaffigan: 7 p.m. March 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $49.75 and $39.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. CDT (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) April 5; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Coach Bob Knight: 6:30 and 9 p.m. April 14; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2517 E. Center St., Warsaw; tickets, $69 to $55; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Mickey Gilley: 2 and 7:30 p.m. April 14; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $55 to $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Daniel Tosh: 7 p.m. April 18; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $59.50, $49.50, $39.50; 574-235-9190 or www.morriscenter.org.

Bill Gaither and the Gaither Vocal Band: 7 p.m. CDT (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) April 21; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $78.50, $40.50, $30.50, $25.50; 1-800-745-3000.

TobyMac: 7 p.m. April 21; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $30 advance, $35 at the door, $40 Artist Circle; 484-1029 or www.trinitycommunications.org.

Gabriel Iglesias: Comedian; 7 p.m. April 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $40.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Newsboys: 7 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Sedaris: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Butler University, Clowes Memorial Hall, Indianapolis; $40, $50, $55; 800-982-2787 or Ticketmaster.com.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: April 25; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $57, $47, $37; 1-800-745-3000 or www. ticketmaster.com.

An Evening with Pat Boone: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $36, $26, $16; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Weird Al” Yankovic: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) May 4; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $42; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys: May 5; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; tickets, www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Mass Chaos Tour: Featuring Godsmack, Staind, Halestorm; 6:30 p.m. May 8; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42.75 to $29.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Garrison Keillor: 7:30 p.m. May 9; Butler University, Clowes Memorial Hall, Indianapolis; $40, $50, $55; 1-800-982-2787 or Ticketmaster.com.

Glen Campbell: 7 p.m. May 10; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $49, $39, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. May 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $75.25, $57.75, $44.75, $32.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trace Adkins: July 26; Jay County Fair, Portland; $60, $50, $35; 260-726-9616 or www.jaycountyfair.com.

Related

TM: Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement